shopping cart
Call us:  800-878-7323 HELP
McAfee SECURE helps keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams.

Rare Book Room


Save up to 70%

Rare & Collectible

New Arrivals



Aisles

Middle East

Dr. Grant & the Mountain Nestorians Dr. Grant & the Mountain Nestorians
by Thomas Laurie
Notes
Boston; Gould & Lincoln; 1853. Rebound. Frontis, map, plates and illustrations as called for. Frontis and plates foxed, yellowed with age, but the text is bright and clean. Dr. Asahel Grant believed that the peoples with whom he worked in Persia were in... (read more)
Your Price $360.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Military

Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
by Alvaro Obregon
Notes
Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, (1970). Octavo, 16x22cm. cxxviii,615pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1959. Original wrappers. Text in Spanish, illustrations in black & white. Covers rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn. Good condition. Alvaro... (read more)
Your Price $400.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

Americana

Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
by John B Ellis
Notes
New York: United States Publishing Co., (1870). 8vo., 502pp. Original green blindstamped boards, title in gilt on spine. Illustrated. Corners bumped and worn, light foxing through text. rear hinge starting at top. Good. A highly critical look at the... (read more)
Your Price $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Gardening

Permaculture: A Designers' Manual
by Bill Mollison
Publisher Comments
Permaculture (permanent agriculture) is the conscious design and maintenance of agriculturally productive ecosystems which have the diversity, stability, and resilience of natural ecosystems. It is the harmonious integration of landscape and people... (read more)
Your Price $104.45
New - Hardcover

Signed Editions

Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey Signed Limited Edition
by Chuck Palahniuk
Publisher Comments
The Rant Limited Edition is specially packaged in a one-piece preprinted case, printed black, with the title created in spot gloss; a 4-color slipcase that matches the original jacket of the trade book; a 1/8" ribbon marker; a signed tip-in sheet... (read more)
List Price $150.00
Your Price $90.00
Rare Books - Slipcase

Exploration and Travel Writing

Chow-Chow: A Journal Kept in India, Egypt and Syria, 1st Thus Chow-Chow: A Journal Kept in India, Egypt and Syria, 1st Thus
by Amelia Fitz Clarence Cary Falkland
Notes
London: Eric Partridge, 1930. 8vo, 220x145mm. xxv + 408pp. First thus. Bound in the original navy cloth, spine gilt. Top edge gilt. This is a reprint of the 1857 original. 2 volumes bound together. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by H.G... (read more)
Your Price $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Children's and Illustrated Classics

Cinder the Cat Cinder the Cat
by Miriam Blanton Huber
Notes
New York: American Book Company (1931). 14 X 19cm., orange pictorial cloth stamped in black, illustrated endpapers in green & ivory; 95pp. Seven stories illustrated in green, orange, black & white by A. Gladys Peck. Cloth soiled, gift inscription dated... (read more)
Your Price $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Science Fiction

Rising Sun, Signed 1st Edition Rising Sun, Signed 1st Edition
by Michael Crichton
Notes
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1992. Signed by author on the limitation page. Red leather hardcover with gilt decorations and titling. Gold satin ribbon. Marbled endpaper. Includes loose advertisement. All in fine condition. Fine/None Issued... (read more)
Your Price $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 
keyword: 

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.
email address:

Browse Selected Authors

A small sampling of the authors whose books you'll find in our Rare Book Room. Use the search engine or browse aisles to see our complete listings.

Edward Abbey
W. H. Auden

Karl Baedeker
James Baldwin
L. Frank Baum
Samuel Beckett
Saul Bellow
Ambrose Bierce
William Blake
Ray Bradbury
Charles Bukowski
James Lee Burke
Robert Burns
William Burroughs

Raymond Carver
Raymond Chandler
Betty Crocker
R. Crumb
James Crumley

Charles Darwin
Charles Dickens
Philip K. Dick
Walt Disney
Arthur Conan Doyle
Edmund Dulac

Dave Eggers
Albert Einstein
Ralph Ellison

William Faulkner

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Allen Ginsberg
Nadine Gordimer
Sue Grafton
Robert Graves
Graham Greene
Zane Grey
David Guterson

Jane Hamilton
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Robert A. Heinlein
Ernest Hemingway
Oliver Wendel Holmes
Langston Hughes
Victor Hugo
Zora Neale Hurston
Aldous Huxley

John Irving
Washington Irving

James Joyce

Franz Kafka
Walt Kelly
Jack Kerouac
Ken Kesey
Stephen King
Rudyard Kipling
Dean Koontz
Jon Krakauer

D. H. Lawrence
Ursula K. Le Guin
Jack London
Barry Lopez

Thomas Mann
Cormac McCarthy
Herman Melville
Thomas Merton
James Michener
John Milton

Gloria Naylor

Patrick Obrian
Eugene Oneill

Edgar Allan Poe
Ezra Pound
Thomas Pynchon

Philip Roth
J. K. Rowling
Arundhati Roy

J. D. Salinger
Walter Scott
Dr. Seuss
William Shakespeare
George Bernard Shaw
Gary Snyder
Wallace Stegner
John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Robert L. Stevenson

Mark Twain

John Updike

Gore Vidal
Voltaire
Kurt Vonnegut

Tennessee Williams
Virginia Woolf


Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
  • back to top
Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.